Summer Internships in Australia - Travel

UC Davis Study Abroad, Summer Internship Abroad Australia, Engineering in Sydney Program, Header Image, Travel Page

Engineering and Computer Science Internships in Australia

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to the program site. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be sent to students via email after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Instructions on how to get to the program accommodations will be available to enrolled students in their Program Specific Guide (PSG). The PSG will available by May through enrolled students’ Study Abroad Account and sent via email to the program listserv.

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

A passport is required for this program.

A Working Holiday Visa is required for this program. Information about the visa process will be sent to enrolled students. Before enrolling in this program, please be sure that you meet the requirements for this visa.

All participants will be required to apply for and acquire a work and holiday visa (subclass 462) in order to participate in this program. To be eligible for this visa, you must:

  • be between the ages of 18-30;
  • not have entered Australia previously on a subclass 462 or subclass 417 visa; and
  • be a citizen and hold a valid passport from one of the eligible countries (U.S. Citizens are eligible).

The most updated information about eligibility for this visa can be found at Australian Government’s Department of Home Affairs.

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

See visa information above. You must carefully check whether you are eligible for this visa, depending on your country of citizenship. Citizens of countries other than the United States on the “hold this passport” list should not assume that their country’s being listed guarantees their ability to acquire this visa, as every financial year (July 1 – June 30) Australia grants a limited number of work and holiday visas to applicants from each eligible country (except the United States). Once this annual limit is reached for citizens of a particular country, Australia will not approve any further applications for citizens of that country until the following financial year. 

Students traveling on non-U.S. passports should thoroughly research the visa application process for citizens of their country and determine the likelihood of their being able to acquire the visa before they enroll in this program.

Participants are responsible for obtaining their own visa. Summer Abroad will supply a verification of enrollment or other necessary documents for non-U.S. citizens upon request.

International students in the United States on an F-1 or J-1 visa interested in studying abroad should ensure the US visa in their passport has at least 90 days validity remaining whenever they travel abroad. If the US visa expires or is about to expire (even if the I-20 is current), students may be required to apply for the visa to their study abroad country in their home country.

Non-US citizens unable to gain access to the study abroad country will be subject to cancellation fees as shown in the cancellation schedule. For this reason, international students are highly encouraged to research entry to their destination country well in advance, and before enrolling in the program if possible.

Embassies and Consulates

Australian Embassy in Washington, D.C.