Quarter Abroad Taiwan - Travel

UC Davis Study Abroad, Summer Abroad Taiwan, Pharmaceutical Chemistry in Taipei Program, Header Image, Travel Page

Pharmaceutical Chemistry in Taipei

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to the program site. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be emailed to students after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Detailed information about housing at the program location will be available only to enrolled students in their Program-Specific Guide, which the program coordinator will send via email to the program listserv.

Notes on Travel to Your Destination

Please refer to the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) website for up-to-date information regarding visa regulations. As of January 3, 2019, students traveling on a US passport are eligible for visa-exempt entry, meaning US citizens may stay in Taiwan for up to 90 days as a tourist, and will not need to apply for a visa. All students should enter Taiwan as tourists.

Although students stay onsite at Academia Sinica, the coursework is taught through UC Davis, and as such, program participants will not apply for a student visa.

Students must have a printed roundtrip flight on hand upon entry to Taiwan (or other proof that you will leave Taiwan within 90 days).

If you have a criminal record, contact the program coordinator as soon as possible as this may impact your ability to enter Taiwan under the visa-exempt program.

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

A foreign visa is not required for this program. Please be advised that students are only permitted to stay in Taiwan for up to 90 days. Should you wish to extend your stay for longer, you may be required to apply for a visa independently of the program.

A passport is required for this program.

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

Non-U.S. citizens should check for visa and other entry requirements by contacting the embassy of their travel destination(s) (see links below). Participants are responsible for obtaining their own visa. Quarter Abroad will supply a verification of enrollment letter for non-U.S. citizens upon request. Non-U.S. citizens should notify their Program Coordinator of their citizenship immediately upon selection to the program.

A passport is required for this program.

Embassies and Consulates