Summer Abroad South Africa - Travel

UC Davis Study Abroad, Summer Abroad South Africa, City to Safari Program, Header Image, Travel Page

South Africa—City to Safari

Travel Arrangements

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to the program site. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be sent to students via email after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Instructions on how to get to the program accommodations will be available to enrolled students in their Program Specific Guide (PSG). The PSG will available by May and will be sent via email to the program listserv.

Notes on Travel to Your Destination

Important Notice
The program starts in Cape Town and ends in Johannesburg. Students will need to arrange their flights to/from the U.S. to arrive in Cape Town and depart in Johannesburg. Full instructions will be available via email and in the Program Specific Guide. Participants should not make flight arrangements until they receive the program confirmation email with instructions for making travel arrangements

From the CDC website: “There is no risk of yellow fever in South Africa. The government of South Africa requires proof of yellow fever vaccination only if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever. This does not include the US. If you are traveling from a country other than the US, check this list to see if you may be required to get the yellow fever vaccine: Countries with risk of yellow fever virus (YFV) transmission.”

Note: If you intend to participate in another study, intern or travel program immediately beforehand or afterword, make sure to take this program into account when figuring out your visa situation. Summer Abroad can provide you a verification of enrollment letter when requested, but you are responsible for securing visa(s) if needed.

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

There are no visa requirements for this program.

A passport is required for this program.

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

A passport is required for this program.

Non-U.S. citizens should check for visa and other entry requirements by contacting the consulate of their travel destination(s) (see links below). Participants are responsible for obtaining their own visa. Study Abroad will supply a verification of enrollment or other necessary documents for non-U.S. citizens upon request.

International students in the United States on an F-1 or J-1 visa interested in studying abroad, should ensure the US visa in their passport has at least 90 days validity remaining whenever they travel abroad. If the US visa expires or is about to expire (even if the I-20 is current), students may be required to apply for the visa to their study abroad country in their home country.

Non-US citizens unable to gain access to the study abroad country will be subject to cancellation fees as shown in the cancellation schedule. For this reason, international students are highly encouraged to research entry to their destination country well in advance, and before enrolling in the program if possible.

Embassies and Consulates

South African Embassy in the United States 
U.S. Diplomatic Mission in South Africa