UC Davis Summer Abroad

Announcements

Status: Planned for 2018

Sustainable Cities of Northern Europe

Travel Arrangements

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to the program site. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be sent to students via email after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Instructions on how to get to the program accommodations will be available to enrolled students in their Program Specific Guide (PSG). The PSG will available by May through enrolled students’ Summer Abroad Account and sent via email to the program listserv.

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

For full entry and exit requirements, visit the U.S. Department of State link below.

Notes on Travel to Your Destination

Sweden: Sweden is a party to the Schengen agreement.  As such, U.S. citizens may enter Sweden for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa.  The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the period of stay.  For further details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see our Schengen Fact Sheet.  Contact the Swedish Embassy at 901 30th Street, NW, Washington, DC  20007, tel: (202) 467-2600 (mailing address 2900 K Street, N.W., Washington, DC), or the Swedish Consulate General in New York at (212) 583-2550. Visit the Sweden Abroad web site for the most current visa information.  Sweden’s immigration authorities (Migrationsverket) also maintain a website.

Denmark: Denmark is also a party to the Schengen agreement.  As such, U.S. citizens may enter Denmark  for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa.  The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the period of stay.  For further details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see our fact sheet.  Passport and visa regulations are similar for Denmark, Greenland, and the Faroes.  Contact the Royal Danish Embassy at 3200 Whitehaven Street NW, Washington, DC  20008, telephone (202) 234-4300 or visit its website for the most current visa information.

Germany: Germany is also a party to the Schengen agreement.  As such, U.S. citizens may enter Germany for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa.  The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the period of stay.  For further details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see our fact sheet.  Further information on entry, visa and passport requirements may be obtained from the German Embassy at 4645 Reservoir Road NW, Washington, DC 20007, telephone (202) 298-4000, website or the German Consulates in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New York, or San Francisco.

Switzerland: Switzerland extends visa-free entry to U.S. citizens staying in Switzerland for up to 90 days (consecutive or combined, within a six-month period) for tourist or business purposes. The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the period of stay. Switzerland is a party to the Schengen Agreement, which allows for free travel within a multi-country zone of Europe. For further details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see the Schengen fact sheet. For more information on entry requirements for both countries, including for stays in excess of 90 days, travelers should contact the Embassy of Switzerland at 2900 Cathedral Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008, telephone (202) 745-7900, or a Swiss Consulate General in Atlanta, Chicago, Los Angeles, New York, or San Francisco.

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

A passport is required for this program.

Non-U.S. citizens should check for visa and other entry requirements by contacting the consulate of their travel destination(s) (see links below). Participants are responsible for obtaining their own visa. Summer Abroad will supply a verification of enrollment or other necessary documents for non-U.S. citizens upon request.

International students in the United States on an F-1 or J-1 visa interested in studying abroad, should ensure the US visa in their passport has at least 90 days validity remaining whenever they travel abroad. If the US visa expires or is about to expire (even if the I-20 is current), students may be required to apply for the visa to their study abroad country in their home country.

Non-US citizens unable to gain access to the study abroad country will be subject to cancellation fees as shown in the cancellation schedule. For this reason, international students are highly encouraged to research entry to their destination country well in advance, and before enrolling in the program if possible.

Embassies and Consulates

Swedish Embassy in the U.S.

Danish Embassy in the U.S.

German Embassy in the U.S.

Swiss Embassy in the U.S.

U.S. Department of State

Visit the U.S. Department of State website for country-specific travel information.

Travel Health and Safety