Summer Abroad Guatemala - Travel

UC Davis Study Abroad, Summer Abroad Guatemala, Ecological and Social Issues at Lake Atitlan, Guatemala Program, Header Image, Travel Page

Ecological and Social Issues at Lake Atitlan, Guatemala 

Travel Arrangements

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to the program site. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be sent to students via email after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Instructions on how to get to the program accommodations will be available to enrolled students in their Program Specific Guide (PSG). The PSG will available by May to enrolled students and sent via email to the program listserv.

Notes on Travel to Your Destination

As UC Davis Summer Abroad programs are not affiliated with a host university, you will enter Guatemala as a tourist, if you are a U.S. citizen. U.S. citizen travelers should have at least 6 months of validity remaining on their U.S. passports after the date of entry or they may be turned back by the airline or immigration. Passports should also have one blank page available per stamp. Note those with passports that do not meet these requirements may not be allowed to enter and could be sent back to the United States at their own expense.

Note: If you intend to participate in another study, intern or travel program immediately beforehand or afterword, make sure to take this program into account when figuring out your visa situation. Summer Abroad can provide you a verification of enrollment letter when requested, but you are responsible for securing visa(s) if needed.

An exit tax must be paid when departing Guatemala by air. The exit tax (currently $30) is generally included in an airline ticket price, but may be charged separately. There is an additional airport security fee (currently 20 quetzals, or approximately $2.60) that all travelers must pay at the airport.

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

There are no visa requirements for this program.

A passport is required for this program.

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

A passport is required for this program.

Non-U.S. citizens should check for visa and other entry requirements by contacting the consulate of their travel destination(s) (see links below). Participants are responsible for obtaining their own visa. Summer Abroad will supply a verification of enrollment or other necessary documents for non-U.S. citizens upon request.

International students in the United States on an F-1 or J-1 visa interested in studying abroad, should ensure the US visa in their passport has at least 90 days validity remaining whenever they travel abroad. If the US visa expires or is about to expire (even if the I-20 is current), students may be required to apply for the visa to their study abroad country in their home country.

Non-US citizens unable to gain access to the study abroad country will be subject to cancellation fees as shown in the cancellation schedule. For this reason, international students are highly encouraged to research entry to their destination country well in advance, and before enrolling in the program if possible.

Embassies and Consulates

Embassy of Guatemala in the U.S.