Summer Abroad Ecuador - Travel

UC Davis Study Abroad, Summer Abroad Ecuador, Environmental Justice in Indigenous Ecuador Program, Header Image, Travel Page

Environmental Justice in Indigenous Ecuador

Travel Arrangements

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to the program site. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be sent to students via email after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Instructions on how to get to the program accommodations will be available to enrolled students in their Program Specific Guide (PSG). The PSG will available by May and sent via email to the program listserv.

Notes on Travel to Your Destination

As UC Davis Summer Abroad programs are not affiliated with a host university, you will enter as a tourist and can travel there for 90 total days if you are a U.S. citizen.

Please make sure your passport is valid for 6 months after your return and you have blank pages available per entry/exit stamp. Note those with passports that do not meet these requirements may not be allowed to enter and could be sent back to the United States at their own expense. For full entry and exit requirements, visit the U.S. Department of State link below.

Note: If you intend to participate in another study, intern or travel program immediately beforehand or afterword, make sure to take this program into account when figuring out your visa situation. Summer Abroad can provide you a verification of enrollment letter when requested, but you are responsible for securing visa(s) if needed.

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

A passport is required for this program.

There are no visa requirements for this program.

U.S. Citizens Born in Ecuador please read the section on Special Entry/Exit Instructions at the link above.

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

A passport is required for this program.

Non-U.S. citizens should check for visa and other entry requirements by contacting the consulate of their travel destination(s). Participants are responsible for obtaining their own visa. Summer Abroad will supply a verification of enrollment or other necessary documents for non-U.S. citizens upon request.

International students in the United States on an F-1 or J-1 visa interested in studying abroad, should ensure the US visa in their passport has at least 90 days validity remaining whenever they travel abroad. If the US visa expires or is about to expire (even if the I-20 is current), students will be required to apply for the visa to Ecuador in their home country. Non-US citizens unable to gain access to the study abroad country will be subject to cancellation fees as shown in the cancellation schedule. For this reason, international students are highly encouraged to research entry to their destination country well in advance, and before enrolling in the program if possible.

Embassies and Consulates