Quarter Abroad Italy - Travel

UC Davis Quarter Abroad, Quarter Abroad Italy, Italian Language & Culture in Florence Program, Header Image, Travel Page

Italian Language and Culture in Florence

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to the program site. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be sent to students via email after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Detailed information about housing at the program location will be available only to enrolled students in their Program-Specific Guide, which will be found in their Quarter Abroad account and/or in the program’s Smartsite.

Notes on Travel to Your Destination

Many students travel in the summer prior to the program start date.  However, please understand that you must obtain a visa for this program and that you will submit your passport to the Italian consulate in order to obtain a visa (this means that you cannot leave the country for the duration that the consulate is processing your visa). Quarter Abroad and CEA will provide information and support for the visa application process. Visas typically take 7-15 business days to process, however you should plan for potential delays or complications

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

A foreign visa is required for this program. Please be advised that you should not plan to travel prior to the program as you must surrender your passport in order to obtain a visa.

A passport is required for this program.

During the enrollment process your Program Coordinator will contact you regarding visa requirements.

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

Non-U.S. citizens should check for visa and other entry requirements by contacting the embassy of their travel destination(s) (see links below). Participants are responsible for obtaining their own visa. Quarter Abroad will supply a verification of enrollment letter for non-U.S. citizens upon request. Non-U.S. citizens should notify their Program Coordinator of their citizenship immediately upon selection to the program.

International students in the United States on an F-1 or J-1 visa interested in studying abroad, should ensure the US visa in their passport has at least 90 days validity remaining whenever they travel abroad. If the US visa expires or is about to expire (even if the I-20 is current), students may be required to apply for the visa to their study abroad country in their home country.

Non-US citizens unable to gain access to the study abroad country will be subject to cancellation fees as shown in the cancellation schedule. For this reason, international students are highly encouraged to research entry to their destination country well in advance, and before enrolling in the program if possible.

A passport is required for this program.

Embassies and Consulates

The closest visa-issuing Italian consulate is in San Francisco located at: 

2590 Webster Street
San Francisco, CA 94115

Phone:  415-292-9200
Fax:  415-931-7205
Email:  it.sanfrancisco.esteri.it

Visa Hours:  Monday and Thursday 1pm-3:30pm