Summer Internships in Thailand - Travel

UC Davis Study Abroad, Summer Internship Abroad Thailand, Education Program, Header Image, Overview Page

Education—Thailand

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to the designated meeting point in the airport. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be sent to students via email after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Instructions on where to meet the CISabroad representative at the airport for transportation to your accommodations will be available to enrolled students in their Program Specific Guide (PSG). The PSG will available by May through enrolled students’ Summer Abroad Account and sent via email to the program listserv.

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

Both a passport and visa are required for this program.

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

A passport is required for this program.

Non-U.S. citizens should check for tourist visa and other entry requirements by contacting the consulate of their travel destination(s) (see links below). Participants are responsible for obtaining their own visa. Summer Abroad will supply a verification of enrollment or other necessary documents for non-U.S. citizens upon request.

International students in the United States on an F-1 or J-1 visa interested in studying abroad, should ensure the US visa in their passport has at least 90 days validity remaining whenever they travel abroad. If the US visa expires or is about to expire (even if the I-20 is current), students may be required to apply for the visa to their study abroad country in their home country.

Non-US citizens unable to gain access to the study abroad country will be subject to cancellation fees as shown in the cancellation schedule. For this reason, international students are highly encouraged to research entry to their destination country well in advance, and before enrolling in the program if possible.

Embassies and Consulates