Summer Internships in Australia - Travel

UC Davis Study Abroad, Summer Internship Abroad Australia, Veterinary Science, Agriculture & Agribusiness Program, Header Image, Travel Page

Australia—Agriculture & Veterinary Science

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to Australia. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be sent to students via email after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Instructions on how to get to the program accommodations will be available to enrolled students in their Program Specific Guide (PSG). The PSG will be sent via email to the program listserv by May.

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

A passport is required for this program.

A visa is required for this program.  Information about the visa process will be sent to enrolled students.

Participants must have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months AFTER their expected departure date from Australia. In addition, Australian immigration requires the participant to show proof of financial capacity to support their stay in Australia and meet the eligibility requirements.

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

A passport is required for this program.

A foreign visa is required for this program. Information about the visa process will be sent to enrolled students.

Non-U.S. citizens should contact the consulate to verify specific entry requirements for the specialty visa ISA Internship uses. As these requirements vary based on citizenship, non-U.S. citizens may not be permitted to travel to Australia. Other options include the working holiday visa, depending on the participants nationality. Also, visa fees for non-U.S. citizens may differ so please check with the consulate for the most up-to-date information.

Note: Embassy and consulate contact information is subject to change without notice. Please refer to the website of the embassy or consulate to verify information.

Participants are responsible for obtaining their own visa. Study Abroad will supply a verification of enrollment or other necessary documents for non-U.S. citizens upon request.

International students in the United States on an F-1 or J-1 visa interested in studying abroad, should ensure the US visa in their passport has at least 90 days validity remaining whenever they travel abroad. If the US visa expires or is about to expire (even if the I-20 is current), students may be required to apply for the visa to their study abroad country in their home country.

Non-US citizens unable to gain access to the study abroad country will be subject to cancellation fees as shown in the cancellation schedule. For this reason, international students are highly encouraged to research entry to their destination country well in advance, and before enrolling in the program if possible.

Embassies and Consulates