UC Davis Summer Abroad

Announcements

Status: Planned for 2018

Info Session: Watch

Into the Andes—History, Environment, Culture

Travel Arrangements

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to the program site. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be sent to students via email after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Instructions on how to get to the program accommodations will be available to enrolled students in their Program Specific Guide (PSG). The PSG will available by May through enrolled students’ Summer Abroad Account and sent via email to the program listserv.

Notes on Travel to Your Destination

As UC Davis Summer Abroad programs are not affiliated with a host university, you will enter as a tourist - and can travel there for 90 total days if you are a U.S. citizen. (See qualification below). Visit the State Department website for full requirements for travel for U.S. citizens: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en.html 

“A valid passport is required to enter and depart Peru. Tourists must also provide evidence of return or onward travel. Travelers to Peru will receive a card from Peruvian Immigration upon arrival stating the length of approved stay (usually 90 days). Extensions are not available, and overstays will result in fines. Visit the  Embassy of Peru Website  for the most current visa information. Peru does not require any immunizations for entry, although it recommends vaccination against Yellow Fever.”

NOTE: if you intend to participate in another study, intern or travel program immediately beforehand or afterword, make sure to take this program into account when figuring out your visa situation. Summer Abroad can provide you a verification of enrollment letter when requested, but you are responsible for securing a visa if needed.

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

There are no visa requirements for this program.

A passport is required for this program.

For full entry and exit requirements, visit the U.S. Department of State link below.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en.html 

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

A passport is required for this program.

Non-U.S. citizens should check for visa and other entry requirements by contacting the consulate of their travel destination(s) (see links below). Participants are responsible for obtaining their own visa. Summer Abroad will supply a verification of enrollment or other necessary documents for non-U.S. citizens upon request.

International students in the United States on an F-1 or J-1 visa interested in studying abroad, should ensure the US visa in their passport has at least 90 days validity remaining whenever they travel abroad. If the US visa expires or is about to expire (even if the I-20 is current), students may be required to apply for the visa to their study abroad country in their home country.

Non-US citizens unable to gain access to the study abroad country will be subject to cancellation fees as shown in the cancellation schedule. For this reason, international students are highly encouraged to research entry to their destination country well in advance, and before enrolling in the program if possible.

Embassies and Consulates

Embassy of Peru in the U.S.