UC Davis Summer Abroad

Announcements

Status: Not Offered in 2018

Palaces of the Gods—South India

Travel Arrangements

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to the program site. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be sent to students via email after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Instructions on how to get to the program accommodations will be available to enrolled students in their Program Specific Guide (PSG). The PSG will available by May through enrolled students’ Summer Abroad Account and sent via email to the program listserv.

Notes on Travel to Your Destination

Group Flights

You will receive information for participating in a group flight shortly after the enrollment deadline. This will help reduce the cost of the flight and allow you to travel with your classmates. You should not book your airfare separately unless personal travel or other personal circumstances mean you cannot participate in the group flight. 

Entry/Exit Requirements from the U.S. State Department

U.S. citizens require a valid passport and valid Indian visa to enter and exit India for any purpose. Visitors, including those on official U.S. Government business, must obtain a multiple entry tourist visa at an Indian Embassy or Consulate abroad prior to entering the country, as there are no provisions for visas upon arrival for U.S. citizens. Those arriving without a valid passport and valid visa are subject to immediate deportation. The U.S. Embassy and Consulates in India are unable to assist when U.S. citizens arrive without proper documentation. Each visitor should carry photocopies of the bio-data page of the traveler's U.S. passport and the page containing the Indian visa in order to facilitate obtaining an exit visa from the Indian government in the event of theft or loss of the passport. Replacing a lost visa, in order to exit the country, takes up to three business days.

Americans wishing to visit India are responsible for requesting the correct type of visa from the Indian Embassy or Consulate, as there generally are no provisions for changing one's immigration category (e.g., from tourist to work visa) once admitted. Tourists are generally given 6 months of legal stay upon entering India; the Government of India rarely grants extensions within the country. The Indian Embassy and Consulates in the U.S. outsourced the visa application process to Travisa Visa Outsourcing. See also Tourist Visa Instructions.

Students will need to get a 6 month multiple entry Tourist Visa. However, the Visa is valid from the day it's issued, so students should wait at least until April 15 to purchase their Visa, so that their Visa will not expire while they are in India. If they intend to stay longer in India, it is best that they purchase a 5 year multiple entry Visa. The Visa is available by mail or in person. For complete information, visit the State Department.

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

A foreign visa is required for this program.

A passport is required for this program.

For full entry and exit requirements, visit the U.S. Department of State link below.

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

A passport is required for this program.

Non-U.S. citizens should check for visa and other entry requirements by contacting the consulate of their travel destination(s) (see links below). Participants are responsible for obtaining their own visa. Summer Abroad will supply a verification of enrollment or other necessary documents for non-U.S. citizens upon request.

International students in the United States on an F-1 or J-1 visa interested in studying abroad, should ensure the US visa in their passport has at least 90 days validity remaining whenever they travel abroad. If the US visa expires or is about to expire (even if the I-20 is current), students may be required to apply for the visa to their study abroad country in their home country.

Non-US citizens unable to gain access to the study abroad country will be subject to cancellation fees as shown in the cancellation schedule. For this reason, international students are highly encouraged to research entry to their destination country well in advance, and before enrolling in the program if possible.

Embassies and Consulates

Consulate General of India
San Francisco
540 Arguello Boulevard San Francisco California 94118 USA
General Line: (415)668-0662; (415)668-0683 | Fax: (415)668-9764 ; (415)668-2073

Working Hours: 09.00 am to 5.00 pm (Monday to Friday)
Consular Hours(For members of the public): 09.00 am to 12.00 pm (Monday to Friday)
Consular Pick-up Hours: 04.00 pm to 04.45 pm (Monday to Friday)
We follow Indian/USA HOLIDAYS (schedule).

U.S. Department of State

Visit the U.S. Department of State website for country specific travel information.

Travel Health and Safety