UC Davis Quarter Abroad Australia

Announcements

Status: Planned for 2018

Australian Internships & Writing in Sydney

Travel

Participants are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to the program site. Instructions for making flight arrangements will be sent to students via email after the program reaches minimum enrollment or within a week after the enrollment deadline. Detailed information about housing at the program location will be available only to enrolled students in their Program-Specific Guide, which will be found in their Quarter Abroad account and/or in the program’s Smartsite.

Entry Requirements for U.S. Citizens

You will be required by the Australian government to apply for the Visitor Visa, Subclass 600. This is an electronic visa, meaning that there is no stamp or label in your passport and there is no need for you to visit an Australian diplomatic office to submit an application. This travel authorization will allow you to be in Australia up to 90 days. The current cost is $130 AUD which is included in the estimated personal expenses line of the student budget. Applicants can apply for a 180 day visa if they are able to provide proof of an extended stay.

A passport is required for this program.

For full entry and exit requirements, visit the U.S. Department of State link below.

After selection, your Program Coordinator will contact you regarding visa requirements.

Entry Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

You will be required by the Australian government to apply for the Visitor Visa, Subclass 600 travel permit called ETA which stands for Electronic Travel Authority. This is an electronic visa, meaning that an ETA is equivalent to a visa, but there is no stamp or label in your passport and there is no need for you to visit an Australian diplomatic office to submit an application. This travel authorization will allow you to be in Australia up to 90 days. The cost is $130 AUD which is included in the estimated personal expenses line of the student budget. Applicants can apply for a 180 day visa if they are able to provide proof of an extended stay.

A passport is required for this program.

Embassies and Consulates

Australian Embassy in Washington, D.C.

U.S. Department of State

Visit the U.S. Department of State website for country-specific travel information.

Travel Health and Safety